2020年成人学位英语词汇强化练习及解析

2020-04-10 10:58:00   环球网校     [ 字体: ] [ 文档预览 ] [ 文档下载 ]

【导语】当你真正想完成一件事时,根本不会在意别人是否看到。备考漫漫长路,无忧考网和你一起默默地走下去。以下是“2020年成人学位英语词汇强化练习及解析”,一起来看看吧!




  1. Jack bought a shirt because it was good in quality and ______ in price.


  A. valuable B. feasible C. reasonable D. considerable


  2. The flat ______ of four bedrooms, two sitting rooms, a kitchen and two bathrooms.


  A. composes B. consists C. constitutes D. makes up


  3. We tried to ______ the nervous old lady that flying was safe.


  A. assure B. ensure C. believe D. be sure


  4. He even denied the ______ right of the people to hold such meetings.


  A. legal B. moral C. rural D. temporary


  5. He can hardly tell one from the other: the twin sisters are so much ______.


  A. like B. likely C. alike D. the same


  6. Jack’s university education gave him a(n) ______ over the young men who had not been to a


  college.


  A. feature B. advantage C. privilege D. disadvantage


  7. She ______ sympathy for the common people.


  A. appeals B. explains C. describes D. expresses


  8. They had an accident on the road and didn’t ______ at their hotel until after midnight.


  A. check in B. look into C. fit in D. get in


  9. He ______ $100 from a bank account on his way home.


  A. withdrew B. moved C. removed D. stole


  10. No ______ that she failed in the final exam. She has always been so careless.


  A. matter B. wonder C. guess D. problem


  11. The chairman signed the contract ______ the company.


  A. on behalf of B. in case of C. instead of D. in place of


  12. She ______ a large sum of money from her father when he died.


  A. received B. accepted C. inherited D. succeeded


  13. So many children have bought kites that the store is now out of ______.


  A. item B. stock C. order D. shopping


  14. The reports from the battle field had a great ______ on the whole nation.


  A. result B. impact C. image D. effort


  15. You don’t have to tell him! He is fully _______ the danger.


  A. sure of B. aware of C. blind to D. confident of


  参考答案及解析:


  1. 【答案】C。valuable“有价值的”;feasible“可行的”;reasonable“合理的,公道的”;considerable“相对大(多)的”。


  2.【答案】B。be composed of 和be made up of 均为“由……组成”。consist of“包含,包括”;constitute“组成,构成”,如:Seven days constitute a week.


  3.【答案】A。assure sb. that“向某人保证”;ensure (sb.) sth“确保某人获得某物”;believe sb.“相信某人的话”;be sure“确信”,后面不接人。


  4.【答案】A。legal“合法的”;moral“道德的”;rural“农村的”;temporary“暂时的”。


  5.【答案】C。like“喜欢(vt.),像……一样(prep.)”;likely“可能的”;alike“相像的(表语形容词)”;the same“完全一样的”。资料来源:31 省市学位英语网www.31xuewei.com


  6.【答案】B。feature“特色,特征”,不和over 搭配;give sb an advantage over …“给予某人超过其他人的优势”;privilege“特权”。


  7.【答案】D。appeal 与to 搭配“呼吁,吸引”;explain“解释”;describe“描述”;express


  “表达,表示”。


  8.【答案】A。check in“办理入住手续”;look into“调查”;fit in“适合,适应”;get in 或get into“进入”,后面不跟at。


  9.【答案】A。withdraw“提取,取款”;move“移动,迁居”;remove“移动,移除”;steal“偷窃”。资料来源:31 省市学位英语网www.31xuewei.com


  10.【答案】B。no wonder that“难怪……”,为固定搭配。


  11.【答案】A。on behalf of“代表”;in case of“万一出现……的情况”;instead of“代替”;


  in place of“取代”。


  12.【答案】C。receive“收到”;accept“接受”;inherit“继承”;succeed“成功(vi.),接替(vt.)”。资料来源:31 省市学位英语网www.31xuewei.com


  13.【答案】B。out of stock“已经脱销了”,为固定搭配。


  14.【答案】B。固定搭配have a great impact on“对……有巨大的影响”。


  15.【答案】B。be sure of“确信”;be aware of“意识到”;be blind to“对……盲目”;be confidentof“有信心的”。


2020年成人学位英语词汇强化练习及解析.doc
下载Word文档到电脑,方便收藏和打印[全文共2223字]
编辑推荐:
下载Word文档
相关推荐
电竞竞猜